Blackbutt

Scientific Name: Eucalyptus pilularis
Other names: Coastal Blackbutt, Pink Blackbutt.

Blackbutt is a readily available commercial Australian hardwood that is commonly used for structural and exterior installations. Blackbutt grows quickly so is easy to regenerate as plantation timber – making it a sound environmental choice.

Its name describes the buttress or butt of a tree after a bushfire when it becomes significantly darker. It is also known as Coastal Blackbutt, which helps distinguish from a different species, New England Blackbutt.

Application

Versatile Blackbutt can be used for a range of structural, exterior and interior applications including building framework, decking, flooring, posts and poles. It can also be used for cladding or in engineering applications such as bridge construction or sleepers.

The species is strong and highly durable making it a good choice for exterior decking and areas with high footfall. It lends itself well to Cutek’s timber protection oil, and the Colourtones can also be used to enhance the look.

Blackbutt’s even appearance also makes it a popular choice for interior installations and joinery. The timber can be stained, painted or polished. The wood has a tendency to surface check after painting due to a high level of extractives associated with mature timber. Surface checking can be more marked when used outdoors and exposed to the elements.

Blackbutt stands up to tough climatic conditions and is a great choice when durability is paramount or in areas prone to bushfires.

Where is Blackbutt grown?

Blackbutt is found in the coastal regions of New South Wales and Southern Queensland.

Colourtone Results

All pictures shown are of real timber samples of the selected species. Each sample was coated with 2 coats of CUTEK® Extreme CD50 (including Colourtone) at single or double strength. The timber sample picture labelled “CLEAR” has been included to show the original colour of the timber for your ease of reference.

Colourtone swatches are shown below in groups of Brown Hues, Red Hues, Yellow Hues and White/Black Hues.

Please note that the colour, species, age and condition of your timber to be coated will impact the final colour and finish of all CUTEK® products. The colourtones on the CUTEK® website are representative only and may look different when applied to your specific timber project.

Always obtain a to assess your colour choice and product suitability for use on your actual timber BEFORE proceeding with your project.

Single Strength

Clear

Single Strength
Double Strength

Sela Brown

Single Strength
Double Strength

New Bronzetone

Single Strength
Double Strength

Burnt Ash

Single Strength
Double Strength

Walnut

Single Strength
Double Strength

Cedartone

Single Strength
Double Strength

Autumntone

Single Strength
Double Strength

Burnt Red

Single Strength
Double Strength

Merbau

Single Strength
Double Strength

Light Oak

Single Strength
Double Strength

Goldtone

Single Strength
Double Strength

Honeycomb

Single Strength
Double Strength

Rustic Gold

Single Strength
Double Strength

White Wash

Single Strength
Double Strength

Grey Mist

Single Strength
Double Strength

Smokey Grey

Single Strength
Double Strength

Black Ash

Inspiration

There is nothing like the warmth, beauty and performance of timber. Find the spark of inspiration for your next timber project with CUTEK®.