Merbau

Scientific Name: Intsia Bijuga
Other names: Kwila, Ipil, Vesi.

Merbau is a popular hardwood used across a variety of engineering, construction and marine applications. It often features in backyards as outdoor furniture and decking and can be used in internal joinery and flooring.

Native Merbau can grow up to 40 metres in height and have a trunk diameter of 60cm. Merbau is a versatile, durable and strong.

Merbau is a popular choice for timber decking due to its durability and attractive deep reddish-brown appearance.

content box icon

Distribution

Grown in tropical forests, Merbau is grown in South East Asia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines,Solomon Islands, Fiji and North Queensland. Australian Merbau is largely sourced from Queensland plantations.

content box icon

Texture

Moderately course but even, grain prone to slightly interlock to produce an attractive ribbon figure on radial face.

content box icon

Appearance

Merbau is a premium hardwood with an attractive timber with deep a deep, re-brown tone and an alluring grain and texture.

content box icon

Properties

Very durable hardwood, difficult to impregnate with preservatives, rather greasy to the touch, quite resistant to termites, gum bleed is a possibility

Application

Merbau is a popular hardwood used across a variety of engineering, construction and marine applications and has a long history of use in infrastructure projects including bridges, buildings, sleepers, posts, wharves and mining.

Merbau It often used as an exterior building material on residential homes and commercial building. In particular, this premium timber is a favourite in timber decking and cladding applications where the rich colour, strength, durability and minimal shrinkage are important. It is also used in outdoor furniture. Internally, Merbau is utilised in internal joinery, flooring and panelling. It is also a good timber for turning, carvery, veneers and cross-arms.

Certified Merbau that is sourced from legal and well managed forests is also an environmentally friendly option. When Cutek’s timber protection is applied to external applications, Merbau’s key attributes – durability and detailed grain – are protected and enhanced.

Where is Merbau Grown?

Grown in tropical forests, Merbau is grown in South East Asia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Solomon Islands, Fiji and North Queensland. Australian Merbau is largely sourced from Queensland plantations.

Colourtone Results

All pictures shown are of real timber samples of the selected species. Each sample was coated with 2 coats of CUTEK® Extreme CD50 (including Colourtone) at single or double strength. The timber sample picture labelled “CLEAR” has been included to show the original colour of the timber for your ease of reference.

Colourtone swatches are shown below in groups of Brown Hues, Red Hues, Yellow Hues and White/Black Hues.

Please note that the colour, species, age and condition of your timber to be coated will impact the final colour and finish of all CUTEK® products. The colourtones on the CUTEK® website are representative only and may look different when applied to your specific timber project.

Always obtain a to assess your colour choice and product suitability for use on your actual timber BEFORE proceeding with your project.

Single Strength

Clear

Single Strength
Double Strength

Sela Brown

Single Strength
Double Strength

New Bronzetone

Single Strength
Double Strength

Burnt Ash

Single Strength
Double Strength

Walnut

Single Strength
Double Strength

Cedartone

Single Strength
Double Strength

Autumntone

Single Strength
Double Strength

Burnt Red

Single Strength
Double Strength

Merbau

Single Strength
Double Strength

Light Oak

Single Strength
Double Strength

Goldtone

Single Strength
Double Strength

Honeycomb

Single Strength
Double Strength

Rustic Gold

Single Strength
Double Strength

White Wash

Single Strength
Double Strength

Grey Mist

Single Strength
Double Strength

Smokey Grey

Single Strength
Double Strength

Black Ash