Sydney Blue Gum

Scientific Name: Eucalyptus pilularis
Other names: Coastal Blackbutt, Pink Blackbutt.

CONTENT TO BE EDITED! Blackbutt is a readily available commercial Australian hardwood that is commonly used for structural and exterior installations. Blackbutt grows quickly so is easy to regenerate as plantation timber – making it a sound environmental choice.

Its name describes the buttress or butt of a tree after a bushfire when it becomes significantly darker. It is also known as Coastal Blackbutt, which helps distinguish from a different species, New England Blackbutt.

content box icon

Distribution

Blackbutt is found in the coastal regions of New South Wales and Southern Queensland.

content box icon

Texture

Blackbutt has an even texture and usually has a straight grain, however it is sometimes interlocked. Gum veins are also quite common in Blackbutt.

content box icon

Appearance

The heartwood ranges from golden yellow to pale brown, sometimes with a pinkish hue. The sapwood is even paler. Plantation Blackbutt tends to have a less varied, and a more even appearance than wild Blackbutt.

content box icon

Properties

Blackbutt is a very dense and highly durable hardwood with natural resistance to termites and fire. It also has a high extractives content with a tendency to surface check on the tangential face.

Where is Blackbutt grown?

Blackbutt is found in the coastal regions of New South Wales and Southern Queensland.

Colourtone Results

Gia qui delenda esequam volupta quia quas exerrum volore, volorrovid explisciendi occab illaudi dolut ut velitatur? Aqui rest, eicit hillaut odi beri omnis volore voluptae num, que ea sini cum voluptatur suntus eosa quide nihit harions equiant laborepro tor asperspere nonet pro magni acerior resciunt velectur aut explabo reperiantur rem voluptas aut dem sinis am nossinvendae eius se volor rentoratur, invel ipient et pre nos cum laccatem fuga.

All pictures shown are of real timber samples of the selected species. Each sample was coated with 2 coats of CUTEK® Extreme CD50 (including Colourtone) at single or double strength. The timber sample picture labelled “CLEAR” has been included to show the original colour of the timber for your ease of reference.

Colourtone swatches are shown below in groups of Brown Hues, Red Hues, Yellow Hues and White/Black Hues.

Please note that the colour, species, age and condition of your timber to be coated will impact the final colour and finish of all CUTEK® products. The colourtones on the CUTEK® website are representative only and may look different when applied to your specific timber project.

Always obtain a to assess your colour choice and product suitability for use on your actual timber BEFORE proceeding with your project.

 

Single Strength

Clear

Single Strength
Double Strength

Sela Brown

Single Strength
Double Strength

New Bronzetone

Single Strength
Double Strength

Burnt Ash

Single Strength
Double Strength

Walnut

Single Strength
Double Strength

Cedartone

Single Strength
Double Strength

Autumntone

Single Strength
Double Strength

Burnt Red

Single Strength
Double Strength

Merbau

Single Strength
Double Strength

Light Oak

Single Strength
Double Strength

Goldtone

Single Strength
Double Strength

Honeycomb

Single Strength
Double Strength

Rustic Gold

Single Strength
Double Strength

White Wash

Single Strength
Double Strength

Grey Mist

Single Strength
Double Strength

Smokey Grey

Single Strength
Double Strength

Black Ash